54ec62d78474078b309d8334_logo.png

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is very important because it explains to You how We may Use the Personal Information We collect and hold about You. Should You have any questions about this Privacy Notice please see the contact details at the bottom of the Notice.

1. UK Data Protection Law.

Throughout this Privacy Notice We will talk about UK Data Protection Law, this predominantly means the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended although to a lesser degree also the Representation of the People Regulations (as amended) 2002, Representation of the People Regulations 2001, the UK Code of Non-Broadcast Advertising, Sales Promotion and Direct Marketing (the CAP code) and the Communications Act 2003.

2. Who We are - 'We', 'Us', 'Our'.

Deal Alert is a trading name Natexo GB registered in England & Wales under company number 5063003. Our registered office is: Gordon Dadds Corporate Services Limited, 6 Agar Street, London, England, WC2N 4HN. Natexo GB are Data Controllers of the Personal Information held about You and accordingly are registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number is ZA007986.

3. Consent

By accepting this Privacy Notice, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Notice. If you object to this use and disclosure please do not register with us and unsubscribe from our lists via the unsubscribe link you will find on any of the email communications we sent you. This Privacy Notice applies to the Deal Alert website (www.finestoftheweb.com and www.deal-alert.co.uk) which is an on-line promotional program to which Internet users can subscribe free of charge.

4. How do We collect Your Personal information?

We collect Personal Information about You in several ways and can include the following:

• when You enter one of Our competitions;
• when You complete one of Our lifestyle questionnaires.

When You are entering Personal Information onto Our website it is not until You click the submit button that Your Personal Information is transferred to Us. Unfortunately the internet is not a 100% secure medium and We cannot guarantee or accept any liability for any loss or damages in relation to information that You submit that is lost in transit. We also licence Personal Information from other third parties. We call these third parties Data Contributors. Your Personal Information may be collected by Data Contributors if You have submitted information to a website, (for example when requesting a car insurance quotation), completed a telephone survey or lifestyle questionnaire or when buying goods and services from third parties. Regardless of the way Your Personal Information is collected Our Data Contributors warrant to Us that You have consented to Your Personal Information being passed to Us and that the consent is current. We call this permission Opt-In. We only ever work with Data Contributors that operate within UK Data Protection Law and are registered with the ICO.
You have the right under UK Data Protection Law to Opt-Out of receiving marketing material at any time more information is shown about this in section 8 and 9 below.

5. Who do We share Your Personal Information with?

Personal Information, like many other products and services can be sold or licenced. When We licence data to third parties We call them Clients. We work hard to ensure that We only deal with reputable Clients who like Us operate in accordance with UK Data Protection Law. We enforce this through Our contractual relationships with Our Clients in which they undertake to operate in accordance with the UK Data Protection Law and continue to enforce the rights You have. More information about those rights is set out in this Privacy Notice. Sometimes Our Clients operate in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) who operate under different data protection laws. Where this happens We enforce additional contractual provisions to ensure provide an adequate level of protection as required by UK Data Protection Law.
When We are running a specific campaign for a sponsor on Our Website We may also share the information You have submitted with the Sponsor. The Sponsor may then contact You by post, telephone, e-mail or short text message with information about products and services that they think You might be interested in. It is important that You realise that the Sponsor may then also hold Personal Information about You. We therefore recommend that You read the privacy Notice on the sponsor Website carefully. You can contact the sponsor at any time if You change Your mind about being contacted by them. Finally We may use, or Our Clients and Sponsors may use, Your information for the purposes of debt collection and tracing services.

6. What do We Use Your Personal Information for? A summary.

We Use Your Personal Information to:

• Pass on to selected Clients and Sponsors to provide You with other offers and promotions;
• Help other companies profile and extend their personal databases;
• Provide You with information about the products and services We offer;
• Provide You with a more personalised service;
• Conduct market research;
• Run competitions and promotions;

Help Clients who undertake online marketing to help provide online advertisements that are relevant to You. You may be contacted by post, landline or mobile number, automated telephone message or email.

7. What type of information will I receive?

Different types of products ‘information will be marketed to You such as: Finance (credit card, payday Loans, Short Term Loans, High Interest Loans Debt Loan), Leisure, Broadcast, Publishing, Travel, Mobile, Retail or Health and Beauty offers (including but not limited to Optical Express), Media, Insurance (life, medical), PPI, Gaming (Casino, Bingo) Magazine or vouchers. When they opt-in to receive our information, you will be receiving the same type of information.

8. What if I don't want to receive any more information from You

You can opt out anytime from Us holding Your Personal Information on Our database by un-subscribing here. We call this process suppression. This is standard marketing industry practice approved by the ICO and means that just enough information about You is retained to ensure that Your wishes are respected. Suppressing, rather than deleting, Your details has the objective of preventing Your records being reintroduced into Our database in the future. Following suppression of Your details, marketing communications should stop within a maximum period of twenty-eight days for electronic communications and two months for postal communications. You can also unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link displayed in the header or the footer of our newsletters. Finally, if you wish to get in touch with us regarding your personal information, please contact us on compliance@natexo.com or any other topic on contact@natexo.com

9. What other rights do I have?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 You have the right to know what Personal Information We hold about You on Our database.

10. Our general disclosure to You.

11. IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage pattern, store information about your preferences, and recognise you when you return to our site. You can set your browser up to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you do this you may be unable to enjoy full use of the site and the email offers and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run from time to time. Please note that entities who advertise on our site or which are promoted via our email programs may also use cookies, but we do not have access to them or control over them.

12. Disclosure of your information

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; if assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any of our terms and conditions.

13. Party Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites and their terms and policies.

14. Change to our Privacy Notice

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We will tell You about these changes by posting a notification at the top of Our website. If the changes We make to the Privacy Notice in any way affects Your rights under UK Data Protection Law, especially in relation to how We collect and hold information about You We will contact You to explain the changes and obtain Your permission to do so.